Privacy Policy

Who we are

This company and website is owned and managed by Vitae Fertility Education, Inc, a fertility education company based out of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. Vitae Fertility Education, Inc. is owned by Louise Boychuk (BSN, RN). You can reach Louise directly by email at vitaefertility@gmail.com.

Louise Boychuk is a Registered Nurse and holds a Bachelor’s in Nursing from the University of Alberta in Edmonton, Alberta. She has been practicing as a Registered Nurse since 2011. Louise is a trained instructor for the Marquette Method of NFP, a high-tech calendar method of natural family planning that uses direct hormone monitoring to measure women’s reproductive hormone levels. Louise began training to become a Marquette Method instructor in 2016 through the Marquette University Institute for Natural Family Planning at Marquette University in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Louise completed her training with Dr. Fehring and his team in 2018 to become Marquette Method NFP instructor in private practice, and now she teaches in-person in and around Edmonton and online to women and couples around the world through her company and this website.

Her company website address is: https://www.vitaefertility.com. You can also find Vitae Fertility Education on Facebook, and Louise is also registered on LinkedIn.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Contact forms on this site are used for signing up for a free consultation and contacting the owner of Vitae Fertility Education. The forms ask for your name and your email address. This personal information is only used by Vitae fertility Education for the purposes of responding to your questions or for setting up a free consultation. You can also email us directly at vitaefertility@gmail.com if you do not wish to use the online form. All of the questions on the contact form are optional. You can ask for this information to be deleted from our systems after our contact with you is completed.

We also offer an option for readers to subscribe to receive the latest blog posts to Vitae Fertility Education’s Marquette Method Blog via email. We use Mailerlite to manage our email list, and if you choose to subscribe to this list you can unsubscribe at any time. If you sign up for a free consultation via the webform, or decide to become a client of Vitae Fertility Education your email will not be automatically added to the list to receive blog posts via email.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track users of this site, information which is then used to improve its functions. We have anonymized Google Analytics, so it does not collect your full IP address or any other personally identifiable information. Google Analytics does, however, track your progress through the site, as well as recording how long your browser kept each page active. It also collects information on your browser type, device type, and screen size. You can view the google analytics privacy policy here: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html.

Who we share your data with

Unless you opt-in to receive blog posts by email, we do not share your data with any third party. Users who choose to subscribe to our email list will have their first name, email, and a unique identifying ID shared with Mailerlite, which manages our email list. You can view the Mailerlite privacy policy here: https://www.mailerlite.com/legal/privacy-policy. Aside from the Mailerlite email list, we do not share or sell your data with any third party person or company.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

We use a “Let’s Encrypt” system to encrypt this site and any information sent to this site. We keep this SSL encryption certificate active. As a health service, Vitae Fertility Education also adheres to the standards of HIPPA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act) in the United States and PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) in Canada.

Contact Information

For more information, you may contact owner of this website, Louise Boychuk (BSN, RN), directly via email at vitaefertility@gmail.com.